NEED A ROOFER IN AMARILLO? CALL (806) 290-0639 — FREE INSPECTIONS
CRS Roofing & Construction — Amarillo, TX roofing company logo CRS Roofing & Construction

Where Texas Roofs Are Oldest: Housing Age by County

A CRS Roofing & Construction data study. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25034 and B25035.

Headline finding

The Texas Panhandle and Rolling Plains hold the oldest housing in Texas. In Hall County, 89.2% of homes were built before 1980, the highest share in the state. Amarillo's Potter County ranks #13 of 234 counties for oldest median year built (1963), while statewide the median is 1992.

1992

Texas median year built (U.S.: 1980)

33.2%

Texas homes built before 1980 (U.S.: 49.7%)

69.6%

Potter County homes built before 1980

1973

Amarillo median year built, #2 oldest of 41 large Texas cities

Key Findings

  • Texas housing is young by national standards. The median Texas housing unit was built in 1992, versus 1980 nationally. Texas ranks #46 of 50 states from oldest to newest. New York has the oldest housing (1959) and Nevada the newest (1996).
  • The oldest counties are rural and northwest. Runnels (1958), Hall (1959) and Carson (1959) counties have the oldest medians. Most of the top 25 sit in the Panhandle, South Plains and Rolling Plains.
  • Amarillo is one of the oldest large cities in Texas. Its median year built is 1973, #2 of 41 Texas cities with 40,000 or more housing units. Only Wichita Falls (1972) is older. 60.3% of Amarillo homes were built before 1980.
  • The Amarillo metro splits in two. Potter County (north Amarillo) has a median of 1963 and 69.6% pre-1980 homes. Randall County (south Amarillo and Canyon) has a median of 1986 and 42% pre-1980 homes.
  • Lubbock sits near the state median. Lubbock County's median year built is 1985 (#138 of 234), with 43.8% of homes built before 1980 and 67% before 2000.
  • Old homes and heavy hail overlap in the Panhandle. On our hail exposure and old housing index, Carson, Gray and Potter counties rank #1, #2 and #3 in Texas.

Texas Top 25 Counties by Oldest Median Housing

Ranked by median year structure built (B25035) among the 234 Texas counties with at least 1,000 housing units. Ties are broken by the share built before 1980.

#CountyMedian year builtBuilt before 1980Built before 2000Housing units
1Runnels195876.4%92.6%4,990
2Hall195989.2%95.1%1,739
3Carson195976.2%91.7%2,810
4Collingsworth196185.2%93.6%1,487
5Swisher196183.3%93.4%3,029
6Mitchell196178%92.2%3,691
7Hardeman196177.3%89.2%1,808
8Gray196175.8%91.2%9,952
9Floyd196285%93.3%2,592
10Dickens196274.1%84.6%1,151
11Dawson196380.1%95%4,903
12Fisher196378%90.9%2,016
13Potter196369.6%86.5%49,390
14Childress196367.3%82.4%2,772
15Crosby196481%93.8%2,659
16Haskell196466.6%88.5%3,081
17Nolan196575.8%93.8%7,104
18Terry196575%89.9%4,789
19Wilbarger196573.9%91.1%5,845
20Hamilton196568.5%82.1%4,372
21Lamb196675.8%90.3%5,885
22Baylor196674.3%91%2,190
23Knox196674.1%94.2%1,804
24Howard196673.1%87.9%14,048
25Lynn196671%83.9%2,521

Highest Share of Homes Built Before 1980

Share of all housing units built in 1979 or earlier (B25034), top 15 Texas counties.

#CountyBefore 1980Before 1960Median yearUnits
1Hall89.2%51.4%19591,739
2Collingsworth85.2%48%19611,487
3Floyd85%45.3%19622,592
4Swisher83.3%46.8%19613,029
5Crosby81%41.6%19642,659
6Dawson80.1%42.2%19634,903
7Mitchell78%49.1%19613,691
8Fisher78%45%19632,016
9Hardeman77.3%48.5%19611,808
10Runnels76.4%55.5%19584,990
11Carson76.2%51%19592,810
12Gray75.8%49%19619,952
13Nolan75.8%40.2%19657,104
14Lamb75.8%34%19665,885
15Terry75%39%19654,789

Panhandle, South Plains and Permian Basin Counties We Serve

Ranks are out of 234 Texas counties. Lower numbers mean older housing. Homeowners can find local help through our Amarillo roofing and Lubbock roofing pages.

CountyMedian year (rank)Before 1980 (rank)Before 2000 (rank)Units
Swisher1961 (#5)83.3% (#4)93.4% (#8)3,029
Gray1961 (#8)75.8% (#12)91.2% (#16)9,952
Potter1963 (#13)69.6% (#28)86.5% (#36)49,390
Childress1963 (#14)67.3% (#37)82.4% (#59)2,772
Hutchinson1969 (#35)67.6% (#35)92.2% (#13)10,170
Deaf Smith1971 (#40)71.6% (#23)83.8% (#49)6,984
Moore1975 (#57)60.4% (#49)79.3% (#77)8,277
Dallam1977 (#75)54.1% (#78)82.6% (#57)3,052
Hartley1979 (#87)52.1% (#87)85.1% (#41)1,814
Ector1984 (#132)44.5% (#130)68.9% (#155)68,899
Lubbock1985 (#138)43.8% (#133)67% (#165)139,344
Randall1986 (#149)42% (#143)64.3% (#181)61,677
Midland1992 (#191)32.4% (#188)58.4% (#199)72,723

Chart: Share of Homes Built Before 1980

Swisher
83.3%
Gray
75.8%
Deaf Smith
71.6%
Potter
69.6%
Hutchinson
67.6%
Childress
67.3%
Moore
60.4%
Dallam
54.1%
Hartley
52.1%
United States
49.7%
Ector
44.5%
Lubbock
43.8%
Randall
42%
Texas
33.2%
Midland
32.4%
Share of housing units built in 1979 or earlier. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table B25034.

Large Texas Cities by Housing Age

All Texas places with at least 40,000 housing units, oldest first.

#CityMedian yearBefore 1980Before 2000Units
1Wichita Falls197264.2%86.3%43,371
2Amarillo197360.3%78.7%89,188
3Abilene197556.1%81.1%53,156
4Pasadena197756.7%83.1%53,756
5Garland197854.8%81.9%86,216
6Beaumont197852.8%76%52,439
7Tyler197852.6%73.6%46,019
8San Angelo197852.5%80.5%44,176
9Waco197950.9%70.6%61,163
10Odessa198050.6%69.4%49,871
11Dallas198148.1%73.9%590,237
12Houston198247%69.6%1,040,576
13Corpus Christi198246.1%74%136,279
14Mesquite198340.5%84.5%53,953
15Lubbock198444.7%67.2%118,143
16El Paso198444.1%70.4%265,320
17San Antonio198542.5%69.4%612,901
18Richardson198643.9%68.9%47,960
19Irving198635.9%72.4%102,512
20Arlington198633.4%76.5%153,137
21Carrollton198826%70.2%54,365
22Midland198936.3%61.2%57,260
23Grand Prairie199231%60.9%71,853
24Plano199318.4%68.7%117,686
25Fort Worth199433.7%56.6%373,948
26Austin199428.3%56.7%483,071
27Brownsville199529.5%58.4%64,878
28McAllen199525.4%58.2%55,385
29Killeen199624.6%57.1%65,793
30Denton199726.9%53.1%60,531
31Laredo199723.9%56%84,111
32Lewisville199714.3%56.8%54,237
33College Station199918.1%52%51,494
34The Woodlands CDP20007.7%50.2%46,843
35Round Rock200210.5%44.9%51,143
36League City200314%42%44,942
37Pearland200311.4%38.2%47,560
38New Braunfels200619.8%37.1%44,517
39Conroe200617.4%39%42,431
40McKinney20077.8%27.2%77,617
41Frisco20091.5%18.5%80,353

Hail Exposure and Old Housing Index

This is an index, not a measure of damage or risk to any one home. For each of the 234 counties we took two percentile ranks from 0 to 100: hail reports per year per 1,000 square miles from our Texas hail study (NOAA, 2015 to 2025), and the share of homes built before 1980. The index is the simple average of the two. A score of 90 means a county sits near the top of Texas on both measures.

#CountyIndexHail percentileOld housing percentileBefore 1980
1Carson94.793.695.776.2%
2Gray92.991.494.475.8%
3Potter92.596.688.469.6%
4Hutchinson89.5948567.6%
5Wichita89.598.780.362.9%
6Hardeman8981.596.677.3%
7Hansford87.383.79172.4%
8Howard87.182.891.473.1%
9Jones86.288.484.166.7%
10Runnels85.474.796.176.4%
11Donley8586.783.366.6%
12Scurry83.97988.870.4%
13Lipscomb83.980.787.169.1%
14Hall83.56710089.2%
15Wheeler83.580.386.768.9%
16Deaf Smith8375.590.671.6%
17Nolan8269.594.475.8%
18McCulloch8282.481.563.7%
19Mitchell81.365.79778%
20Sherman81.376.885.868.3%

CRS counties on the index: Swisher #45, Gray #2, Potter #3, Childress #28, Hutchinson #4, Deaf Smith #16, Moore #22, Dallam #69, Hartley #53, Ector #43, Lubbock #59, Randall #48, Midland #84.

Typical Roof Lifespans by Material

General guidance only, not a result of this study. These ranges are the service lives CRS Roofing & Construction sees in the Texas Panhandle, where hail, wind and sun shorten roof life. Read the full breakdown in how long roofs last in the Texas Panhandle.

MaterialTypical Panhandle lifespan
3-tab asphalt shingles12 to 15 years
Architectural shingles18 to 25 years
Class 4 impact-resistant shingles20 to 28 years
Exposed-fastener metal (R-panel)25 to 35 years
Standing-seam metal40 to 60 years
TPO or EPDM membrane (commercial)20 to 30 years

Methodology

  • Source. U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (the 2024 5-year release), table B25034 (Year Structure Built) and B25035 (Median Year Structure Built), downloaded from the Census Bureau's table-based summary files in October 2026.
  • Shares. "Before 1980" is units built 1979 or earlier. "Before 2000" is units built 1999 or earlier. Both are divided by total housing units.
  • Which counties. All 254 Texas counties were downloaded. Rankings include the 234 counties with at least 1,000 housing units. The 20 smaller counties (Armstrong, Borden, Briscoe, Cottle, Edwards, Foard, Glasscock, Irion, Kenedy, Kent, King, Loving, McMullen, Motley, Oldham, Roberts, Sterling, Stonewall, Terrell, Throckmorton) have very wide margins of error and were left out of the rankings.
  • Cities. Census places in Texas with at least 40,000 housing units. States are the 50 states, not D.C. or Puerto Rico.
  • Index. Percentile rank of hail reports per 1,000 square miles per year plus percentile rank of pre-1980 share, divided by two. Equal weights are a choice, not a finding.

Caveats

  • The year a house was built is not the age of its roof. Most older homes have been re-roofed, often more than once in hail country. This study shows where housing is oldest, not where roofs are oldest. No public dataset tracks roof age by county.
  • Housing units include all types. B25034 counts houses, apartments and mobile homes together.
  • These are survey estimates. ACS figures carry margins of error. Medians in small counties can shift by several years. Year built is reported by residents and is less reliable for older homes.
  • Hail reports favor populated areas. The hail half of the index uses NOAA reports, which depend on people seeing and reporting hail.

Free to Use

Free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction. Please cite "CRS Roofing & Construction analysis of U.S. Census Bureau ACS data" and link to https://crsroofer.com/texas-oldest-homes-roof-age-study.

Texas Oldest Homes Study FAQ

Which Texas county has the oldest homes?

Among the 234 Texas counties with at least 1,000 housing units, Runnels County has the oldest median year built, 1958. Hall County has the highest share of homes built before 1980, at 89.2%. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

How old are homes in Amarillo?

The median Amarillo housing unit was built in 1973, and 60.3% were built before 1980. That makes Amarillo the #2 oldest of 41 large Texas cities in this study. Potter County's median is 1963 and Randall County's is 1986.

How old are homes in Lubbock?

The median Lubbock city housing unit was built in 1984, and 44.7% were built before 1980. Lubbock County's median is 1985, #138 of 234 Texas counties.

Does an old house mean an old roof?

No. Year built describes the house, not the roof. Most homes built before 1980 have been re-roofed at least once, and many Panhandle homes have been re-roofed several times after hail. The data shows where the housing stock is oldest, which is where original decking, older framing and repeated re-roofs are most common.

How does Texas compare to other states?

Texas housing is young. The statewide median year built is 1992, compared with 1980 for the U.S. Texas ranks #46 of 50 states from oldest to newest. Only 33.2% of Texas housing units were built before 1980, versus 49.7% nationally.

Can I use this data in a story?

Yes. The tables and chart are free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction at https://crsroofer.com/texas-oldest-homes-roof-age-study.

Media kit: download graphics

Maps, charts and square stat cards sized for TV (1920x1080) and social (1080x1080), in PNG and SVG. Free to use with credit to CRS Roofing & Construction.

Download all graphics (ZIP)

  • Where Texas homes are oldest

    Where Texas homes are oldest

    PNG | SVG

  • Texas homes are newer than most

    Texas homes are newer than most

    PNG | SVG

  • Potter County: 1963

    Potter County: 1963

    PNG | SVG

  • Amarillo: #2

    Amarillo: #2

    PNG | SVG

  • Carson County: 76.2%

    Carson County: 76.2%

    PNG | SVG

Older Home, Older Roof?

Free drone inspection and a written photo report from a local Panhandle crew.