NEED A ROOFER IN AMARILLO? CALL (806) 290-0639 — FREE INSPECTIONS
CRS Roofing & Construction — Amarillo, TX roofing company logo CRS Roofing & Construction

Texas Hail Study: Where Hail Hits Hardest (2015 to 2025)

A CRS Roofing & Construction data study. Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, 2015 through 2025.

Headline finding

Texas logged 14,072 hail reports from 2015 through 2025, more than any other state. Amarillo's two counties, Randall (#6) and Potter (#7), rank in the top 10 of all 254 Texas counties, with 412 reports combined.

14,072

Texas hail reports, 2015 to 2025 (#1 of 50 states)

2,137

Texas reports of hail 2 inches or larger

43%

Share of Amarillo-area hail reports that came in May

7.02 in

Largest Texas hailstone in the data: Swisher County, June 2, 2024

Key Findings

  • Texas leads the nation in raw hail reports. 14,072 reports in 11 years, or 1279.3 per year. Adjusted for its size, Texas ranks #8 at 4.9 reports per 1,000 square miles per year. Kansas ranks #1 at 9.19.
  • Amarillo is a top 10 Texas hail county twice over. Randall County logged 209 reports (#6) and Potter County 203 (#7). Per square mile they rank #8 and #9. Every county above them except Pecos is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth or San Antonio metros.
  • May owns hail season. 177 of 412 Potter and Randall reports (43%) and 62 of 115 Lubbock County reports (54%) began in May.
  • The biggest stone fell in the Panhandle. A 7.02 inch hailstone near Vigo Park in Swisher County on June 2, 2024 is the largest hail report anywhere in Texas in the 2015 to 2025 data.
  • Lubbock's damage bill stands out. Lubbock County ranked #28 by report count but #4 in Texas for reported hail property damage, at $388.1 million. Statewide, NOAA records $7.35 billion in reported hail property damage. These estimates are incomplete and should be treated as a floor.

Texas Top 25 Counties by Hail Reports

Ranked by total NOAA Storm Events hail reports, 2015 through 2025. "Per 1,000 sq mi" is reports per year per 1,000 square miles of land area.

#CountyReportsPer year2 in+Per 1,000 sq miLargest (in)
1Tarrant48243.85950.645.0
2Denton37934.56039.215.9
3Collin31628.76334.145.25
4Bexar30227.55322.135.5
5Pecos21819.8514.165.0
6Randall20919.02020.823.0
7Potter20318.52120.323.0
8Williamson20318.53216.544.0
9Dallas20218.42321.034.0
10Tom Green20118.34012.04.0
11Wichita19117.4827.675.33
12Grayson18616.91118.132.5
13Travis16214.72714.813.0
14Ector16014.53316.25.0
15Midland15914.53716.054.0
16Harris15714.3158.362.75
17Carson15514.12515.313.0
18Hutchinson15313.92315.673.0
19Parker14813.51714.893.0
20Ellis14713.41514.283.75
21Gray14012.72913.744.5
22Taylor13612.41913.53.0
23Wise12511.42012.564.5
24Bell12411.31210.75.68
25Jones12211.11711.944.0

Panhandle and South Plains Counties

Where the counties around Amarillo and Lubbock rank among all 254 Texas counties. Lower rank numbers mean more hail. Homeowners in these areas can find local help through our Amarillo roofing, Lubbock roofing and Amarillo hail damage repair pages.

CountyReportsRank2 in+ (rank)Per-area rankReported damageLargest (date)
Randall209#620 (#20)#8$6.1 million3.0 in (2015-04-22)
Potter203#721 (#19)#9$18.0 million3.0 in (2016-05-16)
Carson155#1725 (#14)#16$15,0003.0 in (2017-04-16)
Hutchinson153#1823 (#16)#15$10,0003.0 in (2019-06-18)
Gray140#2129 (#11)#21$13,0004.5 in (2023-06-13)
Lubbock115#2819 (#24)#29$388.1 million4.5 in (2015-05-08)
Deaf Smith113#2915 (#36)#58$38,0003.23 in (2019-06-15)
Moore87#437 (#117)#43$200,0002.75 in (2017-06-08)
Oldham61#749 (#84)#130$24,0003.25 in (2020-06-22)
Hockley58#7612 (#53)#77$3.2 million5.0 in (2024-05-28)
Armstrong48#969 (#77)#99$50,0004.25 in (2025-06-08)
Hale46#10510 (#71)#114$300.6 million4.5 in (2015-05-27)
Lynn42#1157 (#115)#111$80,6003.25 in (2025-06-06)
Crosby36#1245 (#138)#131$1.2 million2.75 in (2015-05-05)
Castro31#1477 (#103)#146$03.5 in (2025-04-23)
Swisher30#15611 (#63)#152$1.6 million7.02 in (2024-06-02)

Hail Season Calendar: Amarillo vs. Lubbock

Hail reports by the month the event began, 2015 through 2025. Amarillo is Potter plus Randall counties (412 reports). Lubbock is Lubbock County (115 reports).

AmarilloLubbock
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Amarillo by month: 0, 0, 19, 39, 177, 82, 19, 42, 13, 4, 10, 7. Lubbock by month: 0, 0, 7, 15, 62, 27, 3, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0. Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database.

Biggest Hailstones in the Texas Panhandle

Largest reported hail in the 26 Panhandle counties, 2015 through 2025.

Size (in)DateCountyNearNOAA event
7.022024-06-02SwisherVIGO PARK1174108
6.02024-06-02BriscoeCAPROCK CANYONS STATE PARK1174109
5.52019-05-20CollingsworthWELLINGTON826585
5.52023-06-13WheelerLELA1107334
4.52023-06-13GrayPAMPA1107315
4.52025-06-06WheelerBRISCOE1271845
4.252025-06-08ArmstrongCLAUDE1268201
4.02019-05-20CollingsworthWELLINGTON826583
4.02022-06-07OchiltreeFARNSWORTH1038612
4.02023-06-13GrayMC LEAN1107333

State Ranking: Hail Reports per 1,000 Square Miles

All 50 states, ranked by hail reports per year per 1,000 square miles of land, 2015 through 2025.

#StatePer 1,000 sq mi / yrTotal reportsTotal rank2 in+
1Kansas9.198,265#2903
2Oklahoma7.815,894#4740
3Nebraska7.196,079#3746
4Iowa6.083,736#9294
5Missouri5.834,411#7362
6South Dakota5.764,801#6470
7Illinois5.233,195#10207
8Texas4.914,072#12,137
9Minnesota4.84,203#8383
10New Jersey4.46361#356
11Wisconsin4.42,620#12195
12Colorado4.314,913#5622
13Indiana4.171,643#19113
14Arkansas3.92,230#13230
15Ohio3.891,749#1667
16Massachusetts3.88333#376
17Maryland3.84410#3322
18Tennessee3.731,690#1783
19South Carolina3.651,207#2837
20North Dakota3.562,705#11257
21Kentucky3.531,534#21105
22Virginia3.061,329#2557
23North Carolina3.031,623#2065
24West Virginia2.86757#3237
25Pennsylvania2.841,400#2350
26New Hampshire2.82278#383
27Mississippi2.731,411#2299
28Rhode Island2.7331#480
29Louisiana2.571,224#2788
30Alabama2.421,349#24121
31Delaware2.2949#472
32Georgia1.981,257#2641
33Connecticut1.95104#442
34Florida1.711,012#2942
35Wyoming1.71,811#15163
36New York1.59825#3131
37Michigan1.54962#3068
38Montana1.262,015#14204
39New Mexico1.251,669#18136
40Vermont1.15117#430
41Maine0.76257#396
42Arizona0.32401#3410
43Idaho0.28252#408
44California0.21355#363
45Utah0.19169#411
46Oregon0.15161#427
47Washington0.175#462
48Nevada0.0785#451
49Hawaii0.032#500
50Alaska0.06#490

Methodology

  • Source. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) Storm Events Database, bulk "details" files for 2015 through 2025 (11 complete years). Only records with event type "Hail" were used.
  • Counting. Each Storm Events hail record counts as one report. "Large hail" means a reported size (MAGNITUDE) of 2.00 inches or more. Months use the event begin date.
  • Normalizing. County and state land areas come from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer county file. State land area is the sum of its counties. Per-area figures are reports per year per 1,000 square miles of land.
  • Damage. DAMAGE_PROPERTY values were summed as reported. NOAA damage estimates are often blank or zero and come from a mix of sources, so totals are incomplete and not comparable to insured losses.
  • Panhandle. The 26 northernmost Texas counties, from Dallam and Lipscomb south to Parmer, Castro, Swisher, Briscoe, Hall and Childress.
  • Caveats. Reports depend on people seeing and reporting hail. Cities and spotter networks produce more reports than empty ranch land, so urban counties are favored and rural counties are undercounted. A report is not a count of storms or damaged homes. Records are as published by NOAA when downloaded in October 2026 and may be revised.

Free to Use

Free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction. Please cite "CRS Roofing & Construction analysis of NOAA Storm Events data" and link to https://crsroofer.com/texas-hail-study.

Texas Hail Study FAQ

Which Texas county gets the most hail?

From 2015 through 2025, Tarrant County had the most hail reports in the NOAA Storm Events Database, with 482 reports. Tarrant also ranked first on reports per 1,000 square miles.

Where does Amarillo rank for hail in Texas?

Amarillo sits in two counties. Randall County ranked #6 and Potter County ranked #7 of 254 Texas counties by hail reports from 2015 through 2025, with 209 and 203 reports.

When is hail season in Amarillo and Lubbock?

May is the peak. 43% of Potter and Randall county hail reports and 54% of Lubbock County hail reports in the study period began in May. April through June covers most of the season.

What is the biggest hailstone in the Texas Panhandle in this data?

A 7.02 inch hailstone was reported near Vigo Park in Swisher County on June 2, 2024 (NOAA event 1174108). It was also the largest hail report in Texas in the 2015 to 2025 data.

Does Texas get more hail than any other state?

Texas logged 14,072 hail reports from 2015 through 2025, the most of any state. Adjusted for land area, Texas ranks #8 with 4.9 reports per 1,000 square miles per year. Kansas ranks #1 on that measure.

Can I use this data in a story?

Yes. The tables and charts are free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction at https://crsroofer.com/texas-hail-study.

Media kit: download graphics

Maps, charts and square stat cards sized for TV (1920x1080) and social (1080x1080), in PNG and SVG. Free to use with credit to CRS Roofing & Construction.

Download all graphics (ZIP)

  • Where Texas hail hits most

    Where Texas hail hits most

    PNG | SVG

  • Texas leads the nation in hail reports

    Texas leads the nation in hail reports

    PNG | SVG

  • May is peak hail season

    May is peak hail season

    PNG | SVG

  • Randall County: #6

    Randall County: #6

    PNG | SVG

  • Potter County: #7

    Potter County: #7

    PNG | SVG

  • Texas hail reports: 14,072

    Texas hail reports: 14,072

    PNG | SVG

Hail Hit Your Roof?

Free drone inspection and a written photo report from a local Panhandle crew.