NEED A ROOFER IN AMARILLO? CALL (806) 290-0639 — FREE INSPECTIONS
CRS Roofing & Construction — Amarillo, TX roofing company logo CRS Roofing & Construction

Texas Panhandle Wind and Tornado Damage Study (2015 to 2025)

A CRS Roofing & Construction data study. Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, 2015 through 2025.

Headline finding

Amarillo's two counties both rank in the top 10 of all 254 Texas counties for damaging thunderstorm wind reports: Potter (#8) and Randall (#10), with 247 reports combined from 2015 through 2025. Lubbock County ranks #12. In the Panhandle, a gust of 114 mph was measured in Hall County on 2023-02-26.

10,293

Texas thunderstorm wind reports, 2015 to 2025 (#1 of 50 states)

1,502

Texas tornado records (#1 of 50 states)

114 mph

Strongest measured Panhandle gust: Hall County, 2023-02-26

87%

Share of Amarillo-area thunderstorm wind reports from May through August

Key Findings

  • Texas leads the nation in raw wind and tornado reports. 10,293 thunderstorm wind reports and 1,502 tornado records in 11 years. Texas is so large that, adjusted for land area, it ranks #35 for wind and #27 for tornadoes.
  • Amarillo is a top 10 Texas wind county twice over. Potter County logged 132 thunderstorm wind reports (#8) and Randall County 115 (#10). Per square mile they rank #9 and #14.
  • Panhandle gusts reach hurricane strength. The strongest measured gust in the 26 Panhandle counties was 114 mph in Hall County on 2023-02-26. The strongest estimated gust was 120 mph near Turkey in Hall County on 2017-08-13.
  • Two wind seasons. Thunderstorm wind peaks in June (80 Amarillo-area reports). Non-thunderstorm high wind, driven by strong pressure systems, peaks from December through April (110 of 140 Amarillo-area high wind reports).
  • Tornadoes are part of the picture. The Panhandle logged 234 tornado records, including 6 rated EF3. Hockley County, west of Lubbock, ranks #8 in Texas for tornado records and #4 for reported wind and tornado property damage ($37.1 million).
  • Reported damage is a floor. NOAA records $369.9 million in Texas thunderstorm wind property damage and $2.34 billion in tornado damage, and $12.4 million across all five wind types in the Panhandle. Many records list no damage estimate at all.

Texas Top 25 Counties by Thunderstorm Wind Reports

Ranked by NOAA Storm Events thunderstorm wind reports, 2015 through 2025. "Per 1,000 sq mi" is reports per year per 1,000 square miles of land. Gusts are in mph, converted from knots. Measured and estimated gusts are shown separately.

#CountyReportsPer yearPer 1,000 sq miTornadoesPeak measuredPeak estimated
1Tarrant28125.529.522283105
2Rusk20218.419.871870100
3Harris19117.410.173897104
4Tom Green18717.011.17587110
5Smith15714.315.491670100
6Dallas15614.216.24168996
7Denton15313.915.83148696
8Potter13212.013.2169386
9Wichita11910.817.241176105
10Randall11510.511.451291104
11Collin11310.312.21127785
12Lubbock11210.211.37486115
13Bexar1089.87.9267785
14Travis1089.89.8797585
15Nueces1079.711.59678115
16Hutchinson1049.510.65118786
17Gray1039.410.11128990
18Taylor988.99.7358296
19Grayson968.79.3687590
20Hidalgo948.55.4437496
21Bowie898.19.14126496
22Midland898.18.995112110
23Harrison877.98.792460105
24Montgomery817.47.0786678
25Panola817.49.081662120

Texas Top 15 Counties by Tornado Records

Tornado records (county segments), 2015 through 2025, with the per-area rate per 1,000 square miles per year.

#CountyTornadoesPer yearPer 1,000 sq miPer-area rank
1Harris383.452.023#7
2Pecos302.730.572#121
3Harrison242.182.424#4
4Brazoria232.091.534#19
5Tarrant222.02.311#5
6Ochiltree211.912.08#6
7Rusk181.641.771#11
8Hockley171.551.701#12
9Jasper171.551.646#14
10Van Zandt171.551.834#9
15Smith161.451.578#18
11Dallas161.451.666#13
14Panola161.451.793#10
16Williamson161.451.304#30
12Hemphill161.451.605#15

Panhandle and South Plains Counties

Where the counties around Amarillo and Lubbock rank among all 254 Texas counties. Lower rank numbers mean more reports. "High wind" counts High Wind, Strong Wind and Dust Storm records, which NOAA logs by forecast zone. Homeowners can find local help through our Amarillo roofing, Lubbock roofing and Amarillo roof repair pages.

CountyT-storm wind (rank)Per-area rankHigh windTornadoes (rank)Peak measured (date)Reported damage
Potter132 (#8)#9766 (#104)93 mph (2015-06-14)$170,500
Randall115 (#10)#146912 (#33)91 mph (2019-06-01)$1.8 million
Lubbock112 (#12)#15774 (#148)86 mph (2025-06-05)$3.2 million
Hutchinson104 (#16)#177411 (#40)87 mph (2023-09-21)$192,700
Gray103 (#17)#206612 (#31)89 mph (2023-06-27)$207,000
Deaf Smith69 (#33)#101555 (#116)85 mph (2015-06-14)$96,000
Hockley69 (#34)#465017 (#8)109 mph (2025-06-05)$37.1 million
Carson68 (#36)#495011 (#36)81 mph (2025-03-14)$157,000
Moore65 (#40)#51765 (#130)81 mph (2023-02-26)$275,000
Hale62 (#44)#62457 (#77)81 mph (2024-05-28)$3.4 million
Crosby57 (#55)#58348 (#63)98 mph (2020-08-02)$5.1 million
Swisher56 (#59)#60546 (#108)81 mph (2025-03-14)$563,000
Oldham55 (#61)#123766 (#103)86 mph (2021-05-30)$56,000
Armstrong51 (#68)#745810 (#45)83 mph (2019-08-07)$95,000
Lynn45 (#87)#87322 (#192)96 mph (2024-05-29)$1.6 million
Castro44 (#89)#915614 (#22)85 mph (2022-05-10)$1.4 million

Wind Season Calendar: Amarillo vs. Lubbock

All wind and tornado records (thunderstorm wind, high wind, strong wind, dust storm and tornado) by the month the event began, 2015 through 2025. Amarillo is Potter plus Randall counties (410 records). Lubbock is Lubbock County (193 records).

AmarilloLubbock
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Amarillo by month: 11, 32, 38, 43, 52, 86, 47, 50, 7, 10, 15, 19. Lubbock by month: 9, 10, 25, 18, 31, 30, 32, 15, 10, 3, 6, 4. Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database.

Strongest Gusts on Record in the Texas Panhandle

Measured gusts (MG)

Gusts recorded by an instrument such as an airport sensor or mesonet station, 2015 through 2025, in the 26 Panhandle counties.

Gust (mph)DateCountyTypeNearNOAA event
1142023-02-26HallThunderstorm WindLesley1075349
962023-07-07LipscombThunderstorm WindLipscomb1118038
942024-09-17DallamThunderstorm WindTexline1211911
932015-06-14PotterThunderstorm WindBushland591737
912019-06-01RandallThunderstorm WindLake Tanglewood836295
902021-12-15ShermanHigh WindZone report996287
902025-06-07HemphillThunderstorm WindGageby1276767
902025-06-08HallThunderstorm WindBrice1270745
892023-06-27GrayThunderstorm WindPampa1113329
872019-06-15ChildressThunderstorm Wind(Cds)Childress Arpt826018

Estimated gusts (EG)

Gusts estimated by the National Weather Service, usually from damage surveys or spotter reports. These are not instrument readings.

Gust (mph)DateCountyTypeNearNOAA event
1202017-08-13HallThunderstorm WindTurkey707483
1192017-06-20ShermanThunderstorm WindLautz708028
1152025-06-06HansfordThunderstorm WindSpearman1280543
1102017-08-13DallamThunderstorm WindDalhart716667
1102019-05-07SwisherThunderstorm WindVigo Park813236
1042017-06-08RandallThunderstorm WindLake Tanglewood707284
1002019-05-05SwisherThunderstorm WindVigo Park813341
1002020-07-09HallThunderstorm WindPlaska901641
1002023-02-26WheelerThunderstorm WindKelton1082794
1002023-02-26WheelerThunderstorm WindShamrock1082784

Tornadoes by EF Scale

Tornado records by Enhanced Fujita rating, 2015 through 2025. EFU means the tornado could not be rated, often because it crossed open land with nothing to damage. "CRS counties" are the 16 Panhandle and South Plains counties in the table above.

RatingTexasPanhandleCRS counties
EF061310753
EF14164318
EF21621410
EF34563
EF4400
EF5000
EFU2626452

Reported Property Damage by Event Type

Sum of NOAA DAMAGE_PROPERTY estimates, 2015 through 2025. Treat these as a floor, not a full loss count.

Event typeTexasPanhandle
Thunderstorm Wind$369.9 million$6.4 million
High Wind$6.6 million$570,000
Strong Wind$411,200$0
Dust Storm$525,000$100,000
Tornado$2.34 billion$5.3 million

State Ranking: Thunderstorm Wind and Tornadoes

All 50 states, ranked by thunderstorm wind reports per year per 1,000 square miles of land, 2015 through 2025.

#StateWind per 1,000 sq mi / yrWind reports (rank)Tornadoes (rank)Tornado per-area rank
1Maryland37.063,959 (#23)82 (#31)#19
2New Jersey35.262,853 (#29)55 (#34)#20
3Massachusetts24.482,101 (#32)39 (#37)#28
4Delaware22.95492 (#44)18 (#43)#15
5Virginia20.598,940 (#4)182 (#26)#29
6Pennsylvania20.279,976 (#2)265 (#24)#26
7South Carolina17.675,845 (#14)320 (#22)#10
8Connecticut17.38926 (#40)31 (#38)#25
9New York16.08,295 (#5)114 (#29)#34
10Ohio15.446,938 (#10)429 (#16)#11
11Kentucky15.436,702 (#11)414 (#18)#12
12Rhode Island15.39175 (#47)9 (#47)#18
13Georgia15.159,617 (#3)637 (#10)#8
14Tennessee14.466,558 (#12)421 (#17)#13
15Alabama14.057,827 (#7)896 (#5)#2
16West Virginia13.783,644 (#25)45 (#35)#35
17North Carolina13.327,123 (#9)339 (#21)#22
18Indiana12.44,886 (#20)405 (#19)#7
19Illinois11.827,218 (#8)958 (#4)#3
20Mississippi10.775,557 (#16)1,097 (#2)#1
21New Hampshire9.35921 (#41)14 (#44)#36
22Florida8.885,243 (#18)588 (#12)#9
23Kansas8.887,987 (#6)734 (#7)#16
24Missouri8.456,391 (#13)647 (#9)#14
25Iowa8.024,928 (#19)831 (#6)#6
26Oklahoma7.415,592 (#15)1,077 (#3)#5
27Louisiana6.893,274 (#27)712 (#8)#4
28Vermont6.84694 (#42)5 (#48)#40
29South Dakota6.465,388 (#17)228 (#25)#32
30Arkansas6.393,657 (#24)466 (#15)#17
31Wisconsin5.883,504 (#26)351 (#20)#24
32Nebraska5.634,757 (#21)513 (#13)#23
33Minnesota5.054,420 (#22)591 (#11)#21
34Michigan4.833,010 (#28)163 (#27)#33
35Texas3.5810,293 (#1)1,502 (#1)#27
36North Dakota3.242,459 (#30)298 (#23)#31
37Maine2.86972 (#38)11 (#45)#43
38Colorado1.531,741 (#33)471 (#14)#30
39Utah1.521,382 (#35)21 (#42)#47
40Montana1.52,396 (#31)41 (#36)#45
41Arizona1.341,680 (#34)63 (#33)#39
42Idaho1.21,087 (#37)21 (#41)#46
43Wyoming1.061,137 (#36)110 (#30)#37
44New Mexico0.71952 (#39)122 (#28)#38
45Nevada0.38463 (#45)11 (#46)#49
46California0.31533 (#43)73 (#32)#41
47Washington0.24178 (#46)24 (#40)#42
48Hawaii0.1813 (#49)1 (#50)#48
49Oregon0.13139 (#48)29 (#39)#44
50Alaska0.07 (#50)1 (#49)#50

Signs of Wind Damage on Your Roof

Wind damage is easy to miss from the ground. After a strong gust event, look for:

  • Lifted shingles. Tabs that have been pulled up and may have settled back down, breaking the adhesive seal underneath.
  • Creasing. A horizontal fold line across a shingle where it bent back in the wind. A creased shingle has lost strength and can tear off in the next storm.
  • Missing shingles or exposed felt. Bare spots, especially along ridges, rakes and roof edges where wind pressure is highest.
  • Loose ridge caps, flashing and drip edge. Metal that is bent, lifted or rattling.
  • Debris and granules. Shingle pieces in the yard or granules in gutters after a storm.
  • Interior signs. New ceiling stains or attic leaks after a wind-driven rain.

Hail often arrives in the same storms. See our Texas hail study for county hail rankings.

Methodology

  • Source. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) Storm Events Database, bulk "details" files for 2015 through 2025 (11 complete years). Event types used: Thunderstorm Wind, High Wind, Strong Wind, Tornado and Dust Storm.
  • Counting. Each Storm Events record counts as one report. County and state rankings use Thunderstorm Wind and Tornado records, which NOAA logs by county. High Wind, Strong Wind and Dust Storm are logged by forecast zone. Texas zones were matched to counties by name; 912 Texas zone records with non-county names (mostly West Texas mountain zones) could not be matched and are excluded from county tables.
  • Gusts. MAGNITUDE is in knots and was converted to mph (1 knot = 1.15078 mph). MAGNITUDE_TYPE MG (measured gust) and EG (estimated gust) are kept apart. Sustained wind readings (MS, ES) are excluded from gust tables.
  • Tornadoes. A tornado crossing a county line appears once per county, so counts are county segments. EF ratings are as listed in TOR_F_SCALE.
  • Normalizing. County and state land areas come from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer county file. Per-area figures are reports per year per 1,000 square miles of land.
  • Damage. DAMAGE_PROPERTY values were summed as reported. Estimates are often blank or zero, so totals are incomplete and not comparable to insured losses.
  • Panhandle. The 26 northernmost Texas counties, from Dallam and Lipscomb south to Parmer, Castro, Swisher, Briscoe, Hall and Childress.
  • Caveats. Reports depend on people and instruments being there to observe wind. Cities and spotter networks produce more reports than ranch land. Thunderstorm wind reports usually mean gusts of 58 mph or more or wind damage, not every windy day. This study does not compare average wind speeds between cities. Records are as published by NOAA when downloaded in October 2026 and may be revised.

Free to Use

Free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction. Please cite "CRS Roofing & Construction analysis of NOAA Storm Events data" and link to https://crsroofer.com/texas-panhandle-wind-damage-study.

Panhandle Wind Study FAQ

Where does Amarillo rank for damaging wind in Texas?

Amarillo sits in Potter and Randall counties. From 2015 through 2025, Potter County ranked #8 and Randall County ranked #10 of 254 Texas counties by thunderstorm wind reports in the NOAA Storm Events Database, with 132 and 115 reports.

Where does Lubbock rank for damaging wind?

Lubbock County logged 112 thunderstorm wind reports from 2015 through 2025, #12 of 254 Texas counties. Its highest measured gust in the data was 86 mph on 2025-06-05.

What is the strongest measured wind gust in the Texas Panhandle in this data?

A 114 mph gust was measured on 2023-02-26 in Hall County during a thunderstorm wind event (NOAA event 1075349). The strongest estimated gust was 120 mph in Hall County on 2017-08-13. Measured and estimated gusts are reported separately.

When is wind season in Amarillo and Lubbock?

Thunderstorm wind peaks in late spring and summer. In Potter and Randall counties, 87% of thunderstorm wind reports began from May through August, with June the single busiest month. Non-thunderstorm high wind events cluster in winter and early spring, from December through April.

How many tornadoes hit Texas from 2015 through 2025?

NOAA Storm Events lists 1,502 tornado records in Texas for 2015 through 2025, the most of any state, including 234 in the 26 Panhandle counties. A tornado that crosses a county line is recorded once per county, so these are county segments rather than unique tornadoes.

Can I use this data in a story?

Yes. The tables and charts are free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction at https://crsroofer.com/texas-panhandle-wind-damage-study.

Media kit: download graphics

Maps, charts and square stat cards sized for TV (1920x1080) and social (1080x1080), in PNG and SVG. Free to use with credit to CRS Roofing & Construction.

Download all graphics (ZIP)

  • Damaging wind reports across Texas

    Damaging wind reports across Texas

    PNG | SVG

  • Texas leads the nation in wind reports

    Texas leads the nation in wind reports

    PNG | SVG

  • Wind season, Amarillo vs. Lubbock

    Wind season, Amarillo vs. Lubbock

    PNG | SVG

  • Potter County: #8

    Potter County: #8

    PNG | SVG

  • Randall County: #10

    Randall County: #10

    PNG | SVG

  • Lubbock County: 115 mph

    Lubbock County: 115 mph

    PNG | SVG

Wind Damage on Your Roof?

Free drone inspection and a written photo report from a local Panhandle crew.