NEED A ROOFER IN AMARILLO? CALL (806) 290-0639 — FREE INSPECTIONS
CRS Roofing & Construction — Amarillo, TX roofing company logo CRS Roofing & Construction

Texas Homeowners Insurance Complaints by Insurer (2021 to 2025)

A CRS Roofing & Construction data study. Source: Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) public complaint data on data.texas.gov, retrieved 2026-10-18.

Headline finding

Texans filed 21,413 homeowners insurance complaints with TDI from 2021 through 2025, and 80.9% of complaints against insurers involved claims. Yearly complaints rose from 3,047 in 2022 to 5,478 in 2024. TDI confirmed 1,284 complaints received in 2025, roughly four times the 2022 figure.

21,413

Homeowners complaints filed with TDI, 2021 to 2025

80.9%

Share of complaints against insurers that involved a claim

47.4%

Share citing claim handling delays, the top reason

1.27

Confirmed complaints per 10,000 homeowners policies, 2025 (TDI)

Key Findings

  • Complaints are mostly about claims. Of 20,752 homeowners complaints naming an insurer, 80.9% cited a claim handling, delay, settlement or denial reason.
  • The largest insurers have the most complaints by raw count. State Farm Lloyds (2,801) and Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company (2,630) led all companies from 2021 through 2025. They were also the two largest Texas homeowners writers by policies in force in 2025, with 1,468,920 and 833,407 policies.
  • Adjusted for size, results vary widely. Among the 34 companies with at least 50,000 Texas homeowners policies, TDI's 2025 complaint index ranged from 0.00 to 2.36. The average is 1.00. State Farm Lloyds was 1.34 and Allstate Vehicle and Property was 1.61.
  • Confirmed complaints rose faster than total complaints. TDI confirmed 327 homeowners complaints received in 2022 and 1,284 received in 2025. Across the market, TDI's figures work out to 0.81 confirmed complaints per 10,000 policies in 2024 and 1.27 in 2025.

Complaint Index: Largest Texas Homeowners Insurers (2025)

TDI's own complaint index for homeowners insurance, for every company with at least 50,000 Texas homeowners policies in force at year end 2025, sorted from highest to lowest. TDI calculates the index as a company's share of confirmed homeowners complaints divided by its share of homeowners policies in force. 1.00 is average. The index is published per company, not per insurance group.

CompanyPolicies 2025Confirmed 2025Index 2025Index 2024
AMERICAN ECONOMY INSURANCE COMPANY140,112422.361.09
RANCHERS AND FARMERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY117,632312.071.72
HOMESITE INSURANCE COMPANY293,976651.741.21
ALLSTATE VEHICLE AND PROPERTY INSURANCE COMPANY833,4071711.611.68
NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY66,868131.532.18
SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF INDIANA138,791241.360.25
STATE FARM LLOYDS1,468,9202501.341.10
ALLSTATE INDEMNITY COMPANY122,547201.281.62
GARRISON PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY165,880271.280.41
MERCURY INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS82,780121.14n/a
USAA GENERAL INDEMNITY COMPANY201,508291.130.99
TRAVELERS PERSONAL INSURANCE COMPANY273,512371.060.62
AUTO CLUB INDEMNITY COMPANY182,171241.040.53
ALLSTATE TEXAS LLOYD'S107,313141.030.69
HOMESITE LLOYD'S OF TEXAS53,35171.030.47
USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY254,542280.870.50
ASI LLOYDS382,938360.740.46
GERMANIA FARM MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION144,509130.710.36
UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION272,482240.690.37
MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS249,561180.572.15
TEXAS FARMERS INSURANCE COMPANY226,345150.521.05
SPINNAKER INSURANCE COMPANY107,40970.511.72
TEXAS FAIR PLAN ASSOCIATION127,83580.490.00
LEMONADE INSURANCE COMPANY353,084190.420.56
TEXAS WINDSTORM INSURANCE ASSOCIATION231,038120.410.18
AMERICAN MODERN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY77,67540.410.42
FOREMOST LLOYDS OF TEXAS100,63150.390.38
TEXAS FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY152,63370.360.66
AMERICAN SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY71,57230.331.47
AMERICAN BANKERS INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA274,09890.261.70
TRISURA INSURANCE COMPANY50,74410.16n/a
AMERICAN MODERN HOME INSURANCE COMPANY107,72910.070.11
LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY52,92400.000.62
FOREMOST INSURANCE COMPANY GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN73,45900.00n/a

Source: TDI "Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies" (data.texas.gov pa9u-9s9w), line "Homeowners". TDI publishes homeowners index rows for 2024 and 2025 in this dataset. Shaded rows belong to the State Farm, Allstate, Farmers or USAA groups as listed below. Ranchers and Farmers Mutual Insurance Company is not part of the Farmers Insurance group.

State Farm, Allstate, Farmers and USAA Compared

Totals for each group's Texas companies. Raw counts are all homeowners complaints naming a company in the group, 2021 through 2025. The per 10,000 figure and the group index are CRS calculations from TDI's 2025 confirmed complaint and policy counts, using TDI's index formula applied to the group's combined companies.

GroupComplaints 2021 to 2025ConfirmedPolicies 2025Confirmed per 10k, 2025Group index 2025
Allstate3,5676121,097,5221.921.51
State Farm2,9325621,468,9201.71.34
USAA1,035216894,4121.210.95
Farmers731113499,2600.70.55

Market average: 1.27 confirmed complaints per 10,000 policies in 2025. Group members are matched by company name: Allstate: ALLSTATE COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ALLSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, ALLSTATE INDEMNITY COMPANY, ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY, ALLSTATE NORTH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, ALLSTATE NORTHBROOK INDEMNITY COMPANY, ALLSTATE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, ALLSTATE TEXAS LLOYD'S, ALLSTATE VEHICLE AND PROPERTY INSURANCE COMPANY. State Farm: STATE FARM COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS, STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, STATE FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, STATE FARM LLOYDS, STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY. USAA: GARRISON PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION, USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, USAA GENERAL INDEMNITY COMPANY, USAA INSURANCE AGENCY INC. Farmers: FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE, FARMERS TEXAS COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, FIRE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS, TEXAS FARMERS INSURANCE COMPANY.

Most Complaints by Company (Raw Counts, 2021 to 2025)

The 20 insurance companies named in the most Texas homeowners complaints. Raw counts are not adjusted for company size. Large insurers will have more complaints simply because they cover more homes. "Confirmed" means TDI recorded the complaint as confirmed in its data.

#CompanyComplaintsConfirmed
1State Farm Lloyds2,801539
2ALLSTATE VEHICLE AND PROPERTY INSURANCE COMPANY2,630469
3American Risk Insurance Company, Inc.763177
4TRAVELERS PERSONAL INSURANCE COMPANY63283
5American Economy Insurance Company48276
6Texas Farmers Insurance Company47459
7Homesite Insurance Company456129
8ASI Lloyds42284
9Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana37051
10Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company36157
11Allstate Texas Lloyd's35251
12MERIDIAN SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY30631
13ALLSTATE INDEMNITY COMPANY30356
14Auto Club Indemnity Company30360
15American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida30070
16United Services Automobile Association29654
17USAA General Indemnity Company27761
18Homeowners of America Insurance Company27333
19USAA Casualty Insurance Company26652
20SureChoice Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange26139

Top Complaint Reasons

Reasons TDI recorded on homeowners complaints against insurers, 2021 through 2025. One complaint can list several reasons, so percentages add to more than 100.

Reason (TDI code)ComplaintsShare
Delays (Claims Handling)9,83647.4%
Cust Service Claim Handling9,51545.9%
Unsatisfactory Settle/Offer8,44440.7%
Denial Of Claim3,44016.6%
Refund Of Premium1,5007.2%
Premium and Rating1,3736.6%
Delays (Policyholder Service)1,0044.8%
Cancellation8814.2%
Cust Srvc Policy Holder Srvcs8674.2%
Non-Renewal4632.2%

Homeowners Complaints by Year

All Texas homeowners line complaints by the year TDI received them, including complaints against agents and adjusters. 2026 through mid October: 3,114 complaints, 924 confirmed so far.

All complaintsConfirmed
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2021: 3,831 (415 confirmed); 2022: 3,047 (327 confirmed); 2023: 4,190 (701 confirmed); 2024: 5,478 (1,279 confirmed); 2025: 4,867 (1,284 confirmed). Source: TDI complaint data, data.texas.gov ubdr-4uff.

What Homeowners Can Do

  1. Document everything. Keep your policy, claim number, adjuster names, photos and every letter or email. Ask for a denial or partial denial in writing.
  2. Ask the insurer first. Request a supervisor or a re-inspection if you disagree with a decision. Most policies also have a written process for disputes.
  3. Consider appraisal if the dispute is about the amount. Many Texas homeowners policies have an appraisal clause. Each side picks an appraiser and an umpire settles differences. Appraisal generally addresses how much the loss is worth, not whether it is covered. Read your policy's wording.
  4. File a complaint with TDI. TDI accepts complaints online at tdi.texas.gov or through its Consumer Help Line at 800-252-3439. TDI will ask the company to respond.
  5. Get professional advice for complex disputes. A licensed attorney or public adjuster can explain options. Deadlines can apply.

For carrier specific roof claim guidance, see State Farm roof claims in Texas, Allstate roof claims in Texas, Farmers roof claims in Texas, USAA roof claims in Texas and our overview of Texas roof claims by insurance carrier. For hail risk data, see the Texas Hail Study.

Methodology

  • Sources. Texas Department of Insurance data on data.texas.gov: Insurance complaints: All data (one row per party named in a complaint) and Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies. Both were retrieved on 2026-10-18.
  • Scope. Complaints with coverage type "Homeowners" received January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2025. This includes homeowners, rental, condominium, mobile homeowner and farm or ranch owner policies; standard homeowners policies are 91% of complaints.
  • Counting. Company tables count complaints naming a licensed or surplus lines insurer, TWIA or the Texas FAIR Plan. Yearly totals count each complaint number once. Reasons are TDI's coded reasons, split where a complaint lists several. "Claim related" means the reason mentions claim handling, settlement or denial.
  • Normalization. TDI publishes a homeowners complaint index based on confirmed complaints and policies in force, which we report as published for 2024 and 2025. TDI does not publish a homeowners index for 2021 to 2023 in this dataset, so the five year company ranking is raw counts. Written premium figures were not used.
  • Groups. TDI reports individual companies. CRS combined companies by name for the State Farm, Allstate, Farmers and USAA groups; members are listed under that table.
  • NAIC. The NAIC Consumer Insurance Search tool reports national complaint indexes by company. This study uses Texas data from TDI only.
  • Caveats. A complaint is an allegation; most are not confirmed. Complaint counts do not measure claim outcomes, and roof or hail claims cannot be separated in public TDI data. Policy counts are as reported to TDI at year end; some companies show identical counts in 2024 and 2025 as published. Records may be revised by TDI. This study does not rate or recommend any insurer.

Free to Use

Free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction. Please cite "CRS Roofing & Construction analysis of Texas Department of Insurance complaint data" and link to https://crsroofer.com/texas-homeowners-insurance-complaints-study.

Texas Insurance Complaints Study FAQ

Which homeowners insurer has the most complaints in Texas?

By raw count, State Farm Lloyds had the most homeowners complaints filed with the Texas Department of Insurance from 2021 through 2025 (2,801), followed by Allstate Vehicle And Property Insurance Company (2,630). These are also two of the largest homeowners insurers in Texas by policies in force, so raw counts largely reflect size. TDI's complaint index adjusts for size.

What is the TDI complaint index?

TDI divides a company's share of confirmed complaints in a line of insurance by its share of policies in force in that line. The average is 1.00. A number below 1.00 means fewer confirmed complaints than average for the company's size, and above 1.00 means more.

What do Texas homeowners complain about most?

Of 20,752 homeowners complaints against insurers from 2021 through 2025, 47.4% cited claim handling delays, 45.9% cited claim handling customer service, 40.7% cited an unsatisfactory settlement or offer and 16.6% cited a claim denial. A complaint can list more than one reason.

Does this data show roof or hail complaints specifically?

No. TDI codes complaints by line of insurance and reason, not by cause of loss, so the public data cannot isolate roof or hail claims. Claim handling, settlement and denial reasons are the closest available measure.

How do I file a complaint with the Texas Department of Insurance?

You can file online at tdi.texas.gov or call the TDI Consumer Help Line at 800-252-3439. Have your policy number, claim number and copies of letters and emails ready.

Can I use this data in a story?

Yes. The tables are free to use with credit and a link to CRS Roofing & Construction at https://crsroofer.com/texas-homeowners-insurance-complaints-study.

Media kit: download graphics

Maps, charts and square stat cards sized for TV (1920x1080) and social (1080x1080), in PNG and SVG. Free to use with credit to CRS Roofing & Construction.

Download all graphics (ZIP)

  • Homeowners complaints by insurer group

    Homeowners complaints by insurer group

    PNG | SVG

  • Claim delays top the complaint list

    Claim delays top the complaint list

    PNG | SVG

  • Homeowners insurance complaints by year

    Homeowners insurance complaints by year

    PNG | SVG

  • Homeowners insurer complaints: 20,752

    Homeowners insurer complaints: 20,752

    PNG | SVG

  • Claim related: 80.9%

    Claim related: 80.9%

    PNG | SVG

  • Claim delays: 47.4%

    Claim delays: 47.4%

    PNG | SVG

Roof Claim Questions?

Free drone inspection and a written photo report you can share with your insurance adjuster.